Skip to main content
Zurich PropertyZurich · Homes & local knowledge

Zurich · Local evidence

Local evidence for Zurich.

Explore the figures behind the market and open the local research that helps you compare places.

Explore Zurich research tools

Explore Zurich

Zurich — monthly climate context

Reporting period: January 2001–December 2020 · NASA Earth Science data; CC0 unless specifically marked otherwise; acknowledge NASA and do not imply endorsement

1–12 of 12 matching rows

MonthMean temperature (°C)Rainfall (mm/day)Wind speed at 10 m (m/s)Solar energy (kWh/m²/day)Relative humidity (%)
January-0.693.023.281.17188.16
February0.082.63.41.98786.11
March4.352.953.493.22482.32
April8.943.0434.46178.6
May13.054.553.035.13278.98
June17.144.632.725.81778.18
July18.714.642.675.72877.35
August18.244.722.454.90978.96
September14.083.442.623.70881.67
October9.843.242.72.32684.87
November4.252.892.781.29188.44
December0.243.293.130.94388.15

Representative point for Zurich only; not whole-country or property-level coverage. Historical gridded climatology, not current weather, a forecast or a solar-generation estimate. NASA attribution does not imply endorsement.

NASA Langley Research Center POWER Project

Coverage and things to check

Transaction aggregates, municipality boundaries and asking prices are different evidence.

Saved data checked 2026-10-20. This check date does not change a source’s reporting period. Individual-property checks and source updates may still be needed.